born in Uster, Switzerland, NL/CH
lives and works in Zürich

Prizes, Awards, Grants

2012 Canton Zurich Art Award
2012 UBS Cultural Foundation Art Award
2009 Prix Meuly, Schweizer Kunstverein SAC Art Award
2008 Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
2007 Canton Zurich Art Award
2003 P.S.1/MoMA, International Studio Program, Swiss Federal Office of Culture
2002 Canton Zurich Art Award
2002 Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
2002 City of Zurich Art Award
2002 Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
2001 Swiss Art Award
2001 Artist in Residence, Grand Central Art Center, LA
2000 City of Zurich Art Award
1999 Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
1998 City of Zurich Art Award
1997 Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
1997 Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
1996 Swiss Art Award
1996 Startstipendium, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
1995 Swiss Art Award
1994 Startstipendium, Dutch Mondriaan Fund
 

Solo Exhibitions (selection)

2017 Opening April 8, Kunsthalle Arbon, curator Deborah Keller, Arbon
2016 Gasträume-Lokaltermin Schwamendingen, AG KiöR, curator Christoph Doswald, Zürich
2015 Pit Face, Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zürich
2013 Hard and Fast, curator Daniela Hardmeier, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil
2013 Platz da, collaboration with 105 children, Blickfelder, Schule und Kultur, Stadionbrache Hardturm, Zürich
2010 Bob Gramsma, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich
2007 ChemicalMoonBABY, curator Katrin Bechtler, Zürich
2005 TANSTAAFL, Haswellediger & Co. Gallery, New York
2004 local aesthesia, Buena Vista Building, Design District, Art Basel, Miami
2004 Quattroporte, Galerie Bob Gysin, Zürich
2004 NB, New York-Berlin, curator Dolores Denaro, Centre PasquArt, Biel/Bienne
2003 Density change, curator Brigitte Hausmann, Kunstverein Ulm
2002 Density change, curator Beate Engel, Stadtgalerie Bern
2001 Art Cologne, Förderkoje, Köln
2001 Galerie Bob Gysin, Zürich
2000 échanges (with Chistoph Büchel), curator Paolo Colombo, Centre d'art contemporain, Genève / curator Valentine Reymond, Musée jurassien des arts, Moutier
2000 longshot, curator Erik Altorfer, Bäckeranlage, Zürich
2000 Spanner, curator Thomas Müllenbach, Kunsthof, Zürich
1998 drift, Galerie Walcheturm, Zürich
1997 Galerie Mark Müller (with Reto Boller), Zürich
1995 Bob Gramsma / Dirk Hupe, Kunstverein Ruhr, Forum bildender Künstler WBK, Essen
1995 Stelling Galerie, Leiden
1994 Verbouwing/Neverland, Galerie TORCH, Amsterdam
 

Art and Public Domain

2018 ABZ-Siedlung Toblerstrasse, Zürich, commission Allgemeine Baugenossenschaft Zürich (summer 2018)
2018 Masterplan Landmarks Drachten, commission municipality Smallingerland, Drachten, NL (competition)
2016 Markus Roth-Platz, Lenzburg, commission City of Lenzburg
2011 Hochschulzentrum vonRoll, University of Berne, architects Burkhard und Partner AG, commission Amt für Grundstücke und Gebäude Kanton Bern (nominated)
2010 Strandbad Mythenquai, Zürich, architect Koni Hürlimann, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich (4th prize)
2007 res publica – Kunst und Bau für das Stadthaus, Stadthaus, Zürich, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich (1st prize)
2005 Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Winterthur, architects Burkhard Meyer Architekten, commission Hochbauamt des Kantons Zürich and Kulturstiftung Winterthur
2004 Stadtspital Waid, Zürich, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich
2003 Swiss Federal Office of Sports, Magglingen, commission Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Bern
 

Group Exhibitions (selection)

2017 Opening Sep 2nd, Jerusalem, curator Reem Fadda, The Palestian Museum, Birzeit, Palästina
2017 Opening July 1st, Arte Albigna, Albigna-Region, curator Luciano Fasciati, Bregalia
2017 Opening May 19, Biennale Kulturort Weiertal, curator Kathleen Bühler, Winterthur
2016 Kochi-Muziris Biennale, curator Sudarshan Shetty, Kochi, India
2016 Catch of the Year, Dienstgebäude, curator Andreas Marti, Zürich
2016 Lokaltermin, Galerie Tenne, KiöR Zürich, curator Christoph Doswald, Zürich
2016 AM ORT - Art-Public Chur, curator Luciano Fasciati, Chur
2016 45 Jahre Sammelleidenschaft, Kunstzeughaus, Sammlung Schweizer Gegenwartskunst Peter und Elisabeth Bosshard, Rapperswil
2015 Môtiers 2015 - Art en plein air, curator Pierre-André Delachaux, Môtiers
2015 Art-Athina 2015, Int. Art Fair of Athens / Platforms Project with Dienstgebäude, Athens
2015 45 Jahre Sammelleidenschaf, P. und E. Bosshard Sammlung Schweizer Gegenwartskunst, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil
2014 crash on you, curator Jonas Schnyder, 100plus, Zürich
2014 In einer anderen Welt, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Triennale Wallis, Turtmann
2014 Flawless to Pique III, curator huber.huber, Hauser Gallery, Zürich
2013 SEDUCTION - ALL You Never WANTED, curators Salome Hohl, Linda Lämmle, -ion+, Zürich
2013 I shine you shine, curators Maya Minder, San Keller, Die Werbefläche, Zürich
2013 De l'eau dans l'art, Espace des Sources, Soultzmatt, Frac Alsace
2013 Biennale Skulpturen-Symposium, curator Guido Magnaguagno, Weiertal
2013 Reality Is Not a Commonplace, curator Elio Schenini, Julius Bär Art Collection, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lugano
2013 Poursuite photographique, Frac Alsace, Sélestat
2013 Behaglich ist anderswo, curator Daniela Hardmeier, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil
2013 Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich
2012 Death Can Dance, curator Lori Hersberger, Townhouse, Zürich
2012 Raum und Leere - Schaum und Schwere, curator Stéphan Meylan, artespace Lessing1, Zürich
2012 Erdrutsch, curator Martin Blum, Froh Ussicht, Samstagern
2011 Kunstszene 11, Zollfreilager, Zürich
2011 Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich
2011 Garderobe 1, curators Ursula Palla, Pascal Lampert Malamud, Binz39, Zürich
2011 Brachland 1, curator Patrick Huber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich
2011 Kunst für den Alpenhof Nr. 4-11, curator Andres Lutz, Alpenhof, St. Anton
2011 Bormida Progetto #1, curator Willem Sanders, Bormida Valley, Piemonte
2011 Zwischenlager - Ankäufe der Stadt Zürich 06-10, Helmhaus, Zürich
2011 Kunstsammlung Nr. 6, curator Andres Lutz, Alpenhof, Oberegg
2011 Territories, 11e triennale, Bex & Art, curators Noémi Enz, Pascal Häusermann, Jessica Schupbach, Bex
2010 Next Generation, curator Koni Bitterli, Kunstmuseum, St. Gallen
2010 Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich
2010 Eine Handvoll Kunst, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Thun
2010 AZB for ever, curator Simon Maurer, Helmhaus, Zürich
2009 Wanderziel Kunst: Ein- und Aussichten, curator Andreas Fidler, 24. SAC Kunstausstellung, Capanna Basodino, Robiei
2009 Westside, Gegenwartskunst, Museumsnacht, Bern
2009 Ad Libitum, FABRIKculture, Hégenheim
2009 Three leap seconds later, curator Pierre-André Lienhard, Kunsthaus, Grenchen
2009 Shifting Identities, (Swiss) Art Now, curator Mirjam Varadinis, CAC, Vilnius
2008 Brandstiftung, curators Sandi Paucic, Markus Weiss, K3 Project Space, Zürich
2008 Shifting Identities, (Swiss) Art Now, curator Mirjam Varadinis, Kunsthaus, Zurich
2008 Nationale Kunstausstellung, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Autofriedhof Kaufdorf
2008 Lasciami, 10e triennale, Bex & Art, curator Nicolas Raboud, Bex
2008 Les petits édifices, Le Quai, Ecole supérieure d'art, Mulhouse
2008 Trans K3 Express, curator Sandi Paucic, Sergej Klammer, K3 Project, Kunsthof, Zürich
2008 Project(OR) Art Fair - platform for contemporary art spaces, MAMA, Rotterdam
2007 Mutamenti. Evoluzioni culturali e territori globali, curator Boris Magrini, Pro Helvetia, Castello di Montebello, Bellinzona
2007 res publica - Kunst und Bau für das Stadthaus, Amt für Hochbauten, Stadthaus, Zürich
2007 Mixed Pickles 3, curator Clare Goodwin, K3 Project Space, Zürich
2007 Kunstszene Zürich, Toni Areal
2007 Môtiers 2007 - Art en plein air, curator Pierre-André Delachaux, Môtiers
2007 Une question de génération, curator Michel Ritter, Musée d'art contemporain, MOCA, Lyon
2006 Collection, bienvenue à bord, FRAC, Alsace
2006 Was macht die Kunst - Ankäufe der Stadt Zürich 2001-2006, Helmhaus, Zürich
2006 Kunst und Bau. Heute und morgen, Architekturforum, Zürich
2006 Supernova, Expérience Pommery #3, curator Judicaël Lavrador, Domaine Pommery, Reims
2005 A.B.Normal, curator Tim Nye, Nyehaus Gallery, Foundation 2021, New York
2005 OK/OKAY, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Swiss Institute, New York
2004 Andere Plaatsen, curator Krien Clevis, Watertoren, Vlissingen
2004 Swiss Art Videolobby, Contemporary Art Center of Vilnius, Lithuania
2004 Situations construites. 10 ans d'attitudes, Attitudes, Espace d'arts contemporains, Genève
2004 Seegang, Horgen
2003 10e biennale de l'image en mouvement, Centre pour l'image contemporaine, Genève
2003 overdrive - Geschwindigkeit und Mobilität in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Stefan Rasche, Städtische Galerie Sindelfingen / Städtische Galerie, Tuttlingen
2003 Updating Landscape, curator Giovanni Carmine, Centro d'Arte Contemporanea Ticino CACT, Bellinzona
2003 Liquid Sky, curator Marc-Oliver Wahler, FRAC Bourgogne, Dijon
2003 Breaking Away. International Studio Program Exhibition 2002-2003 , P.S.1/MoMA, Institute for Contemporary Art, New York
2002 Kopfreisen - Jules Verne, Adolf Wölfli und andere Grenzgänger, curator Daniel Baumann, Seedamm Kulturzentrum, Pfäffikon and Kunstmuseum, Bern
2001 Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Bern
2001 00.07, curator Patrik Huber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich
2001 Mayday Mayday, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Swiss Institute, New York
2001 Escape, curators Giancarlo Politi, Paolo Colombo and others, Tirana Biennale 1, Tirana
2001 KXvNX, Stichting G.A.N.G., Arnhem
2000 Sneak preview, curator Harm Lux, Swiss Pavilion, La biennale di Venezia, 7. Mostra internazionale di architettura, Venezia
2000 La nuit americaine, IG Halle, Rapperswil
2000 Etat des lieux # 2 - Powersources, curators Michel Ritter, Harm Lux, Fri-Art, Centre d'art contemporain, Fribourg
1999 Haus für konstruktive und konkrete Kunst, curator Elisabeth Grossmann, Zürich
1999 field@glasbox, Glasbox, Paris
1999 Come in and find out, vol. 2, curator Klara Wallner, Podewil, Berlin
1999 Mayday, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Centre d'art Neuchâtel CAN, Neuchâtel
1999 From B to A and back, curator Willem Sanders, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam
1999 Stadt-Einsichten, Amt für Städtebau and Helmhaus, Zürich
1999 Ideated Sensations, Gallery Singel 74, Rotterdam
1998 Freie Sicht aufs Mittelmeer, curators Bice Curiger, Juri Steiner, Kunsthaus, Zürich
1998 Freie Sicht aufs Mittelmeer, curators Bice Curiger, Juri Steiner, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt
1998 Same player shoots again, curator Miklòs Beyer, Artis, s'-Hertogenbosch
1997 Diskland snowscape, curator Harm Lux, Shed im Eisenwerk, Frauenfeld
1997 Picture Gravity, curator Theo Tegelaers, Stichting W139, Amsterdam
1997 Voor mijn moeder, Leiden Cultuurstad '97 Zuid-Holland, Stelling Projecten, Leiden
1996 Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Centre d'art contemporain, Genève
1996 I hear your voice. Schritte in seismographischer Aufmerksamkeit, curator Harm Lux, Shed im Eisenwerk, Frauenfeld
1996 A night at the show, curator Harm Lux, Fields, Zürich
1996 Camp, Galerie Stelling, Art Amsterdam
1995 Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Kunsthaus, Glarus
1995 First choice, curator Theo Tegelaers, Stichting W139, Amsterdam
1995 CAL, curator Ed Wagenmaker, Hoorn
1994 Kunst en economie, curator Gert Dumbar, Theater Zeebelt, Den Haag
1994 De complexe eenvoud, Kunstakademie, Düsseldorf
1994 Touche Prijs, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam
1993 De Aanraking de Huid, Stelling Galerie, Leiden
1993 Corps et Ame, Vent du Nord, curator Koos Flinterman, Institut Néerlandais, Paris
1993 Stichting de Garage, house of contemporary art, Hoorn
1993 Sculptuurproject Sonsbeek 93, curators Han Goan Lim, Valerie Smith, HKA Academy of Arts, Arnhem